-
the salesmen and the bellhop one..
you just have to look at it the right way.. in the end the salesmen spent $27 (9x3). Of that $27, $2 went to the bellhop and $25 went to the innkeeper.. no missing dollar now..
kar
-
They give these kind of questions on the stupid SAT and those MBA examine. I guessing that it has to do with "inclusive summation," the way the number is counted.
-
While on the topic of midterms,
I thought this was kind of clever.
www.cyberverse.com/~mikey/exam.txt
------------------
-Mike
-
that was really cool Mike_N_Ike. have you heard the "is hell exothermic or endothermic" one???
-
I have heard the exo End one that is great!!!
------------------
--Andrew
[email protected]
-
hmm, anyone try the original cave one? my guess would be stalactices or wuteva...those things made when water drip....hehe, the pointy things on the roof and on the floor
-
-
Hapoo, the "is hell endo or exothermic" one doesn't ring a bell. Any idea where I can find it?
-
-
my ap chem teacher used the hell endo/exo explanation on one of our tests, and it was really cool because he's such a dry guy. his humor is so non-existent usually.
ProMinx
-
Hehe, thats great.
I've got to pass that on...
-
my midterms freaking begin tomorrow with math and chem, and the next day i get to take my econ test, so those should be fun...or not. i wish i was in a school that was already in their summer break. i've still got 3 weeks left!
ProMinx
-
i just re-read the exo/endo, and then read it to my roommate, and it's so great. he had never heard it before and was studying for our physics of wave mechanics midterm tomorrow, and he cracked up about it.
ProMinx
-
it's nice being in break already(since may 11) hehe
-
yeah i agree (may 16th)
heres another one:
2 chemistry students have a final. They where the best students in the class, always got A's on everything. On the day of the final they ditched and went out. When they came back to school they told the teacher that they got a flat tire and couldn't make it to class and they asked the teacher for a make up final. Since they where such good students he agreed. They started taking the final (in separate rooms) and they read the first problem "worth 5 point: what is the molar mass of H2O", they think to themselves, this is a simple test. Then they get to the second and last problem "worth 95 points: Which tire was it?"

-
i like that last quote; if i had been a trusted student in high school, i would've tried it back then; these days, all tests are too important to my grades.
Oh yeah, all of you that are already on break can collectively BITE ME!
ProMinx
-
-
-
ok time to post the answer to the forest riddle.
you go up to the guy and you ask "If i were to ask a guy from the other tribe which trail leads out of the forest, what would he tell me?"
suppose the answer is left.
If the guy is from the lying tribe he would say right, (because the other tribe tells the truth and they would say go left)
If the guy is from the tribe that tells the truth he would also say right because the other tribe lies and says you have to go right.
And since you know both tribe will tell you the wrong answer you take the opposite trail.
thats the answer to the version i heard.
-
Yay!!!
Very good. Anybody have any more of those?
-
yeah i've been distributing the answers to that one since you posted it
hehe
-
found this on a puzzle site....
There was a burglary in the Silver City jewelry store again on Tuesday. A famous jewel was stolen. Three suspects: Robert, Scott, and Tommy were caught and questioned.
Robert said: I am innocent.
Scott said: That is true.
Tommy said: I stole it.
Later on the police found out only the thief told a lie. Who stole the jewel?
-
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Hopper1:
found this on a puzzle site....
There was a burglary in the Silver City jewelry store again on Tuesday. A famous jewel was stolen. Three suspects: Robert, Scott, and Tommy were caught and questioned.
Robert said: I am innocent.
Scott said: That is true.
Tommy said: I stole it.
Later on the police found out only the thief told a lie. Who stole the jewel? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Robert is telling the truth cause Scott and Tommy's statements prove it because if Robert lied, then Scott lied. And if Robert lied Tommy would have lied also. And there is suppose to be only one lie.
Robert = innocent
Since Tommy said he stole it and that the thief told the lie, then he is innocent.
Tommy = innocent
Scott is the thief.
-
dang it; i always forget the answer to the honest man/liar on the path.
all of the really good ones that i know are way too long to post on this page, and take too much time for someone to idly figure out. My ap calc teacher last year gave us some good ones after the ap test, but then he gave us an entire period to work on them, and we took most of that time. If i think of any good ones that aren't obvious or too stupid, i'll post away.
ProMinx
ps - i've really enjoyed this thread.
-
Hehe, silly Hapoo. It's cool tho
.
I'm still trying to figure out how this last one works out
-
I guess people just lost interest in mine... Oh well, here's the answer in case anyone wants it...
The guy was travelling over the desert in a hot air ballon with his friends when the ballon started losing altitude. The guys decided to throw all the stuff overboard to lessen the weight of the ballon even their clothes. When the ballon continued dropping, they decided to draw straws to see who to throw out. The guy that had to shortest straw had to jump out into the desert.
-
Hehe, clever 
I remember having to figure that out in one of those "you can only ask yes or no answer questions" games. It took me like a half hour at that.
I don't think I'd ever have gotten it on my own.
-
These are all cool. Good posts, guys.
A man walks into a bar and asks for a glass of water. The bartender reaches down and pulls out a gun and points it at the man. The man says "thank you" and leaves the bar.
Why?
------------------
§=-Sp34dFr34k-=§
-
hmmm i think i know the answer to that one but i'll wait to post my guess.
here's the answer i got from the puzzle site i got the jewelry store puzzle from:
Who stole the jewelry?
We know that the thief told a lie. If Tommy was the thief he should said: I am innocent - instead of admiting it.
If Scott was the thief, what he said should be a lie which implied Robert was the thief. But we just assumed Scott was the thief. There is a conflict to the assumption.
Robert should be the thief. Scott also told a tie to cover Robert. Tommy also told a lie.
direct quote
[This message has been edited by Hopper1 (edited 05-23-2000).]
-
Hehe Speedfreak
I think I know the answer...I really could have used that last night.
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
Bookmarks